Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources

Menu

Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources

Schedule 3/7/2011

LCCMR Presentation Schedule - March 7, 2011

LCCMR FY 2012-13 Environment and Natural Resources Trust Fund Recommendations
Presentations Requested for More Background Information
Monday, March 7, 2011     Co-Chair: Sen. Gen Olson
Room 5, State Office Building, St. Paul, MN
4:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.


For printable version of LCCMR Presentation Schedule for March 7, 2011 click "here". (pdf file)


Time

Subd.

Title

Affiliation

Project Manager

$ Recommended

Region of Impact
Subd. 3 Natural Resource Data and Information
4:45 p.m. 3g Determining Causes of Mortality in Moose Populations DNR Erika Butler $600,000 NE
4:55 p.m. 3s Brainerd Lakes Community-Based Conservation and Recreation Planning Crow Wing County Chris Pence $270,000 Central
Subd. 3 Natural Resource Data and Information Subtotal = $870,000  
Subd. 4 Land, Habitat, and Recreation
5:05 p.m. 4a Lake Vermilion State Park Development DNR Courtland Nelson $3,000,000 NE
5:15 p.m. 4g Minnesota River Valley Green Corridor Scientific and Natural Area Acquisition Green Corridor Inc. Brad Cobb $2,000,000 SW
5:25 p.m. 4l Acceleration of Minnesota Conservation Assistance Board of Water and Soil Resources Tabor Hoek $500,000 Statewide
5:35 p.m. 4n Gulf Oil Spill Impacts on Minnesota's Migratory Bird Species DNR Carrol Henderson $250,000 Statewide
5:45 p.m. 4o Recovery of At-Risk Native Prairie Species Martin County Soil and Water Conservation District Rich Perrine $147,000 SW
5:55 p.m. 4q Understanding Threats, Genetic Diversity, and Conservation Options for Wild Rice U of MN David D. Biesboer $195,000 Statewide
6:05 p.m. 4u Restoring North Shore Forest Sugarloaf: The North Shore Stewardship Association Molly Thompson $63,000 NE
6:15 p.m.   Minnesota Conservation Apprentice Academy (proposed $387,000) Board of Water and Soil Resources Steve Woods $0 Statewide
Subd. 4 Land, Habitat, and Recreation Subtotal = $6,155,000  
Subd. 5 Water Resources
6:25 p.m. 5b Lake Superior Water Quality Monitoring U of MN Steve Colman $500,000 NE
6:35 p.m. 5g Zumbro River Watershed Restoration Prioritization Zumbro Watershed Partnership Lisa Eadens $150,000 SE
6:45 p.m. 5j Wastewater Phosphorous Filtration Using Recycled By-Products U of MN - NRRI Larry Zanko $170,000 Statewide
Subd. 5 Water Resources Subtotal = $820,000  
Subd. 6 Aquatic and Terrestrial Invasive Species
6:55 p.m. 6c Emerald Ash Borer Landscape Management Impacts U of MN Vera Krischik $340,000 Statewide
7:05 p.m. 6d Evaluation of Switchgrass as Biofuel Crop Central Lakes College Jim Eckberg
Robert Schafer
$120,000 Statewide
Subd. 6 Aquatic and Terrestrial Invasive Species Subtotal = $460,000  
Subd. 7 Renewable Energy and Air Quality
7:15 p.m. 7d Supporting Community-Driven Sustainable Bioenergy Projects Dovetail Partners, Inc. Kathryn Fernholz $150,000 NE
Subd. 7 Renewable Energy and Air Quality Subtotal = $150,000  
Subd. 8 Environmental Education
7:25 p.m. 8d Experiential Environmental Education for Urban Youth Hennepin County Mary Karius $708,000 Metro
Subd. 8 Environmental Education Subtotal = $708,000  
Grand Total (17 projects) = $9,163,000  
[an error occurred while processing this directive]