Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources

Menu

Legislative-Citizen Commission on Minnesota Resources

LCCMR Presentation Schedule

LCCMR Presentation Schedule

td>
 

Time

Proposal #

Title

First Name

Last Name

Affiliation

Requested $

CAC Rec
May 26, 2004 - 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
1:00 PM
R-01
How to Spend LAWCON Federal Reimbursements
Wayne
Sames
DNR
$1,555,500
 
1:30 PM
H-02
Biological Control of European Buckthorn & Garlic Mustard - Continuation
Luke
Skinner
DNR
$200,000
CAC Presentation Rec
2:00 PM
W-08
Accelerating & Enhancing Surface Water Monitoring - Continuation
Daniel
Helwig
PCA
$3,808,824
CAC Presentation Rec
2:30 PM
H-05
MN County Biological Survey - Continuation
Carmen
Converse
DNR
$1,900,000
CAC Presentation Rec
3:00 PM
H-04
Evaluating Riparian Timber Harvesting Guidelines: Phase 2 - Continuation
Charles
Blinn
U of M - Dept of Forest Resources
$713,270
 
June 2, 2004 - 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
11:00 AM
R-02
Local Initiative Grants (Parks & Natural Areas)
Wayne
Sames
DNR
$3,120,000
CAC Presentation Rec
11:30 AM
H-13
Local Initiative Grants (Conservation Partners & Environmental Partnerships)
Wayne
Sames
DNR
$600,000
 
12:00 PM
R-03
Local & Regional Trail Grant Initiative Program
Tim
Mitchell
DNR
$750,000
 
1:30 PM
E-28
Laurentian Energy Authority Biomass Project
Terry
Leoni
Virginia Public Utility
$1,027,000
 
2:30 PM
R-06
Gitchi-Gami State Trail - Continuation
Lee
Radzak
Gitch-Gami Trail Association
$2,653,000
 
3:00 PM
R-09
Mesabi Trail - Continuation
Bob
Manzoline
St. Louis/Lake Counties Reg. Railroad Authority
$1,092,000
 
3:30 PM
O-03
Internet Delivery of Digital Soils Data - Continuation
Greg
Larson
BWSR
$375,000
 
3:30 PM
O-05
Pine County Initial Soil Survey
Mary Kay
Anderson
Pine Soil & Water Conservation District
$150,000
 
3:30 PM
O-04
Crow Wing County Soil Survey Update
Keith
Pohl
Crow Wing SWCD
$150,000
 
June 3, 2004 - 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
8:30 AM
W-02
Local Water Management (LWM) Matching Challenge Grants
Marybeth
Block
BWSR
$2,500,000
CAC Presentation Rec
9:00 AM
R-05
Metropolitan Regional Parks Acquisition, Rehabilitation & Development
Arne
Stefferud
Metropolitan Council
$17,541,000
 
9:30 AM
H-16
Acquisition & Enhancement of Scientific & Natural Areas
Bob
Djupstrom
DNR
$750,000
CAC Presentation Rec
10:30 AM
W-13
Improving Water Quality on the Central Sands
Norman
Krause
Central Lakes College Agricultural Center
$587,500
 
11:00 AM
W-54
Bassett Creek Valley Channel & Habitat Restoration
Lois
Eberhart
City of Minneapolis
$1,275,000
 
11:30 AM
W-27
Hydrology, Habitat & Energy Potential of Mine Lakes
Douglas
Hildenbrand
Central Iron Range Initiative
$1,100,000
 
1:00 PM
O-17
Bio-conversion of Potato Waste into Marketable Biopolymers
Dragoljub
Bilanovic
Bemidji State Univ. (CEESS)
$475,000
 
1:30 PM
W-11
Woodchip Biofilter Treats Feedlot Runoff, Improves Water Quality
Dennis
Fuchs
Stearns County SWCD
$450,452
 
2:00 PM
W-01
Effects of Land Retirements on the Minnesota River
Eric
Mohring
BWSR
$415,050
CAC Presentation Rec
2:30 PM
H-51
Avoiding Referenda: Creating Corridors During Development
Chris
Lord
Anoka Conservation District
$271,281
 
3:00 PM
E-24
Phillips Biomass Community Energy System
Carl
Nelson
Phillips Community Energy Cooperative (PCEC)
$1,320,000
 
3:30 PM
W-07
Ensuring Sustainable Water Supply in the I94 Corridor
Dale
Setterholm
U of M - MN Geological Survey
$595,012
 
4:00 PM
W-14
Enhancing Civic Understanding of Groundwater
Patrick
Hamilton
Science Museum of Minnesota
$197,925
 
June 7, 2004 - 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
9:00 AM
R-19
Historic Roadside Development Structures Rehabilitation
Liz
Walton
Dept of Transportation
$5,741,203
 
9:30 AM
R-07
Water Recreation: Boat Access, Fishing Piers & Shorefishing
Mike
Markell
DNR
$2,000,000
 
10:00 AM
R-11
State Park & Recreation Area Revenue Enhancing Development
Larry
Peterson
DNR
$1,050,000
 
10:30 AM
R-29
Paul Bunyan State Trail Connection in Bemidji, MN
Richard
Lehmann
City of Bemidji - Mayor
$5,200,000
 
11:00 AM
R-04
State & Regional Parks Fee & Market Study
Jonathan
Vlaming
Metropolitan Council
$250,000
 
11:30 AM
R-12
Best Management Practices for Parks & Outdoor Recreation
Michelle
Snider
MN Recreation & Park Association
$367,500
 
1:00 PM
R-15
Regional Parks for Minnesota's New Urban Areas
George
Orning
U of M - Dept of Forestry
$208,500
 
1:30 PM
H-10
Third Party Certification of Private Woodlands
Robert
Stine
U of M - Cloquet Forestry Center
$376,900
CAC Presentation Rec
2:00 PM
W-15
Evaluation of Stormwater Best Management Practices for MN
Lawrence
Baker
U of M - Water Resource Center
$2,097,097
 
2:30 PM
R-18
The Casey Jones State Trail
Robert
Klingle
Friends of the Casey Jones Trail Assoc.
$1,200,000
 
3:00 PM
R-24
Minnesota River Trail Communities: Design Trails & Waterfronts
Mary
Vogel
U of M - Ctr for Changing Landscapes
$255,000
 
3:30 PM
R-14
Arrowhead Regional Bike Trail Connections Plan
Andy
Hubley
Arrowhead Reg. Development Comm.
$83,394
 
4:00 PM
R-28
Pine County Trails Plan & ATV Park
John
Stieben
Pine County
$225,000
 
June 8, 2004 - 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM
8:30 AM
E-06
Biomass-Derived Oils for Generating Electricity & Reducing Emissions
Kenneth
Bickel
U of M - 1100 Mechanical Engineering
$161,082
 
9:00 AM
E-03
Community Wind Energy Rebate Program
Mike
Taylor
Dept of Commerce - State Energy Office
$1,000,000
CAC Presentation Rec
9:30 AM
E-07
Clean Energy Resource Teams (CERTs)
Janet
Streff
Dept of Commerce - State Energy Office
$742,400
CAC Presentation Rec
10:00 AM
E-09
Manure Digester Compatible Wastes & Multiple-Farm Partnerships
Paul
Burns
Dept of Agriculture
$300,000
CAC Presentation Rec
10:30 AM
H-17
Sustainable Management of Private Forest Lands
Doug
Anderson
DNR
$3,900,000
CAC Presentation Rec
11:00 AM
E-20
Energizing Agriculture
Amanda
Bilek
The Minnesota Project
$583,598
CAC Presentation Rec
11:30 AM
E-02
Wind to Hydrogen Demonstration & 100% Biodiesel Evaluation
Greg
Cuomo
U of M - W. Central Research & Outreach Ctr.
$1,685,200
CAC Presentation Rec
1:00 PM
E-05
Natural Gas Production from Agricultural Biomass
Cecil
Massie
Sebesta Blomberg & Assoc.
$100,000
CAC Presentation Rec
1:30 PM
E-15
Cuphea: A Crop Oil Replacement for Petroleum Products
Russ
Gesch
US Department of Agriculture - Research Service
$524,773
CAC Presentation Rec
2:00 PM
E-01
NorthStarH2: Minnesota's First Ethanol-to-Hydrogen Refueling Station
Rolf
Nordstrom
Upper Midwest Hydrogen Initiative
$250,000
 
2:30 PM
E-11
Recommissioning Public Libraries & Hospitals to Reduce Energy
Bruce
Nelson
Dept of Commerce - State Energy Office
$1,328,800
 
3:00 PM
R-10
Acquisition/Preliminary Development of Gateway State Trail Extension
Dan
Collins
DNR
$700,000
 
3:30 PM
E-14
Economic Development via Energy Independence
Michael
Mageau
U of M - Duluth
$893,686
 
June 16, 2004 - 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
9:00 AM
H-03
Completing Third-Party Certification of DNR Forest Lands
Andrew
Arends
DNR
$250,000
CAC Presentation Rec
9:30 AM
E-36
Driving Minnesota Cleaner Renewable Fuels
Tim
Gerlach
American Lung Association of MN
$109,965
 
10:00 AM
H-21
Forestry GEIS Implementation Progress, Accuracy & Update Priorities
Brad
Moore
DNR
$170,500
 
10:30 AM
H-27
Land Exchange Revolving Fund - Cass/Aitkin/Crow Wing
Roger
Howard
Aitkin County
$2,000,000
 
11:00 AM
H-28
Minnesota ReLeaf Community Forest Development & Protection
Ken
Holman
DNR
$2,045,000
 
11:30 AM
O-12
Habitat Protection & Environmental Learning at Rice Lake
Linda
Uland
Paul Bunyan Scenic Byway Association
$401,500
 
1:00 PM
H-01
Integrated & Pheromonal Control of Carp - Continuation
Peter
Sorensen
U of M
$1,541,000
CAC Presentation Rec
1:30 PM
W-05
Unwanted Hormone Therapy: Protecting Water & Public Health
Paige
Novak
U of M - Dept of Civil Engineering
$335,360
CAC Presentation Rec
2:00 PM
R-21
Cannon Valley Trail Belle Creek Bridge Replacement
Scott
Roepke
Cannon Valley Trail Joint Powers Board
$300,000
 
2:30 PM
O-07
Birding Maps for North Shore & Other Regions
Mark
Martell
Audubon Minnesota
$122,800
 
3:00 PM
O-18
Creating an Urban Environmental Destination for Discovery Opportunities
Marcie
Oltman
Ramsey County Parks & Rec. - Tamrack Nature Ctr.
$475,875
 
3:30 PM
O-01
Minnesota Children's Pesticide Exposure Reduction Initiative
Collie
Graddick
Dept of Agriculture
$203,100
 
4:00 PM
O-10
Environmental Problem-Solving Model for Twin Cities Schools
Kathy
Kinzig
Eco Education
$100,000
 
4:30 PM
O-16
Development & Rehabilitation of Recreational Shooting Ranges
Chuck
Niska
DNR
$1,000,000
 
June 17, 2004 - 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM
8:30 AM
H-42
Land Acquisition, Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Peter
Olin
U of M - MN Landscape Arboretum
$750,000
 
9:00 AM
H-08
Habitat Corridors Partnership - Phase 3
Matt
Holland
Pheasants Forever
$22,524,000
CAC Presentation Rec
10:00 AM
H-07
Metro Wildlife Corridors - Phase 2
Peggy
Booth
DNR
$17,714,900
CAC Presentation Rec
11:00 AM
H-20
Cedar Creek Savanna & Prairie Restoration & Interpretation
David
Tilman
U of M - Cedar Creek Natural History Area
$633,000
CAC Presentation Rec
11:30 AM
H-29
Application of Land Cover for Natural Resource Protection
Philip
Eckhert
Hennepin County - Environmental Services
$508,879
 
1:00 PM
H-35
Rehabilitation of Public Lands & Convicted Felons
Mark
Siemers
Dept of Corrections
$722,000
CAC Presentation Rec
1:30 PM
H-06
Prairie Stewardship Assistance for Private Landowners
Peter
Buesseler
DNR
$350,000
CAC Presentation Rec
2:00 PM
H-49
North Central Lakes Model Shoreland Protection Project
John
Steward
Tri-County Leech Lake Watershed Project
$980,000
 
2:30 PM
O-06
Remediation Technology for Cleanup of Cass Lake Soils
David
Hendrickson
U of M - NRRI
$195,000
 
3:00 PM
H-09
Dwarf Mistletoe: Endangering Minnesota's Spruce Ecosystems
Daniel
Gilmore
U of M - Forest Resources
$142,371
CAC Presentation Rec
3:30 PM
O-08
Inventory of Marketable Stone in Mesabi Range Stockpiles
Dennis
Martin
DNR
$316,000
 
June 21, 2004 - 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
9:00 AM
W-20
Improving Impaired Watersheds: Conservation Drainage Research & Demonstrations
Paul
Burns
Dept of Agriculture
$600,000
CAC Presentation Rec
9:30 AM
W-03
3rd Crops for Water Quality - Phase 2
Linda
Meschke
Rural Advantage/BERBI
$8,779,700
CAC Presentation Rec
10:00 AM
W-04
Recycling Treated Municipal Wastewater for Industrial Water Use
Bryce
Pickart
Metropolitan Council - Environmental Services
$300,000
CAC Presentation Rec
10:30 AM
W-09
Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria & Antibiotics in MN Waters
Timothy
LaPara
U of M - Dept of Civil Engineering
$263,648
CAC Presentation Rec
11:00 AM
W-35
Hennepin County Beach Water Quality Monitoring Project
Susan
Palchick
Hennepin County Epidemiology and Env. Health
$267,430
11:30 AM
W-10
Sources of Fecal Bacteria Contributing to Beach Closures
Randall
Hicks
U of M - Biology
$347,311
 
1:00 PM
W-61
Restoration of Indian Lake
Mark
Hayes
MN Environmental Services
$360,292
 
1:30 PM
O-13
Development of Bioremediation Technology for Hazardous Wastes Clean-Up
Fu-Hsian
Chang
Bemidji State Univ. - Ctr for Env, Earth & Sp
426,000
 
2:00 PM
W-44
Upgrades to Research Vessel (R/V) Blue Heron
Thomas
Johnson
U of M - Large Lakes Observatory
$295,500
 
2:30 PM
W-12
Climate Change Impacts on Minnesota's Aquatic Resources
Lucinda
Johnson
U of M - NRRI
$546,500
 
3:00 PM
W-43
SW Minnesota Floodwater Retention Projects - MN River Basin
Kerry
Netzke
Area II MN River Basin Projects, Inc.
$1,417,000
 
3:30 PM
W-06
Green Roof Cost Share & Monitoring
David
Bauer
Ramsey SWCD
$1,868,000
CAC Presentation Rec
4:00 PM
W-19
Reducing Environmental Impacts of Insecticides with Cultural Practices
Pamela
Rice
U of M - Dept of Soil, Water & Climate
$496,748
 
4:30 PM
R-08
State Park & Recreation Area Land Acquisition
Courtland
Nelson
DNR
$3,500,000
 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]